marketing, business, markeronglass, workflow, strategy, campaign, conference, brainstorming, planning, leads, meeting, workflow, workflow, workflow, workflow, workflow, campaign
Photo by Campaign_Creators on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of What do local service marketing costs and pricing look like in England?

Local service marketing pricing models explained for English firms

Compare retainer, project, pay-per-lead and ad-spend pricing for local service marketing in England, with worked examples and questions to ask before signing.

What to take away

Local service marketing pricing models are how a supplier charges for generating enquiries, usually a monthly retainer, a project fee, a pay-per-lead rate or a share of ad spend.

  • Retainers suit steady work such as search visibility, because the supplier is paid for effort rather than results.
  • Pay per lead shifts risk to the supplier but usually carries the highest cost per enquiry.
  • Percentage of ad spend is simple to audit but gives the supplier no reason to improve conversion.
  • Whichever model you choose, total cost includes setup, tools and your own time.

A gardening firm in Leeds, for example, might pay £600 a month on retainer or £45 per qualified enquiry. Compare that with the wider picture in our local service marketing costs and budget guide for England before you commit.

How do retainer and project pricing compare?

A retainer is a recurring fee for an agreed scope: set hours, a content schedule or ongoing management of ads and listings. A project fee covers a defined piece of work, such as a website rebuild or a local search audit.

Retainer vs project pricing

Retainer

Payment
Recurring
Covers
Agreed scope
Best for
Ongoing work
Main risk
Vague scope

Project fee

Payment
One-off
Covers
Defined work
Best for
Specific gap
Main risk
No follow-through

Retainers give the supplier predictable income. That predictability is also their weakness: if the scope is vague, you pay the same in a quiet month as a busy one.

Project pricing works when you know exactly what you need, and suits firms wanting a specific gap filled. The risk is that the supplier has no incentive to keep improving results after delivery.

Ask for a written scope with named deliverables. If the supplier cannot describe a month of work, the retainer is not ready to sign.

What does pay per lead actually cost?

Pay per lead means you pay only when an enquiry arrives, usually a form submission, a call over a set duration or a booked appointment. Rates vary by trade and postcode.

Pay-per-lead example maths

  • £35cost per lead
  • 1 in 5conversion rate
  • £400average job value
  • £175spend to win £400

Illustrative example: a domestic cleaning company paying £35 per lead and converting one in five enquiries at an average job value of £400 spends £175 to win £400 of work. At £60 per lead, it would need a conversion rate closer to one in three to stay profitable.

The model rewards suppliers who can generate volume, but it also attracts low-quality leads. Define qualified in writing, including minimum job value and the areas you cover.

Separate the lead fee from any management charge on the invoice. Read our guide to local service marketing hidden costs in England for the extras outside the headline rate.

Should you pay a percentage of ad spend?

The percentage-of-spend model charges a management fee calculated from your advertising budget, commonly quoted as a share of media spend. It is transparent: you can see the budget and the fee side by side.

The weakness is the incentive. A supplier paid a share of spend earns more when you spend more, not when your cost per enquiry falls. CAP the fee and agree a review point if performance stalls.

Inflation matters here. The Office for National Statistics publishes inflation and price indices showing how input costs move, which helps when setting a fixed fee for twelve months.

Which model fits your business?

Best for

Monthly retainer
Steady visibility work
Project fee
Defined one-off tasks
Pay per lead
Firms needing enquiries now
Percentage of spend
Auditable ad management

Main risk

Monthly retainer
Vague scope
Project fee
No follow-through
Pay per lead
Lead quality
Percentage of spend
Misaligned incentive

Most small firms end up with a hybrid: a modest retainer plus a performance element. Both parts should be priced separately and reviewed quarterly.

However you collect enquiry data, it must follow the rules. The Information Commissioner's Office publishes a direct marketing checklist covering consent and opt-out handling. Google also updates how Business Profiles appear in search, so check the guidance on Business Profile updates when a supplier promises visibility gains.

Common questions

Is pay per lead cheaper than a retainer?

Not usually. The cost per enquiry is higher because the supplier carries the risk of no results, so it only pays off when your conversion rate is strong.

How long should a marketing contract run?

Three to six months is common for a first term. Longer terms should include a break clause and a clear notice period.

Can I mix two pricing models?

Yes. A small retainer for ongoing work plus a per-lead rate for extra enquiries is common. Insist on separate pricing for each part so you can audit both.

What should a quote include?

Ask for setup costs, monthly fees, ad spend, tool subscriptions and any commission. A quote that omits your own staff time is incomplete.

More in Costs and pricing